• / 26
  • 下载费用:8 学币  

2019-2020学年天津市耀华中学高一上学期期末考试英语试题 Word版含解析.doc

关 键 词:
2019-2020学年天津市耀华中学高一上学期期末考试英语试题 Word版含解析 2019 2020 学年 天津市 华中 学高一 上学 期末考试 英语试题 Word 解析
资源描述:
天津市耀华中学 2019-2020 学年度第一学期期末考试高一年级 英语学科试卷I 卷 (满分 70 分)I. 听力理解(共 20 小题,每小题 0.5 分,满分 10 分)第一节 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A,B,C 三个选项中选 出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。每段对话仅读一遍。1. What is the probable relationship between the two speakers?A. Waiter and customer. B. Salesman and customer. C. Teacher and parent.2. What time is it now?A. 9:50. B. 10:10. C. 10:00.3. What does the woman suggest doing?A. Waiting a little longer. B. Continuing the meeting. C. Having a break.4. What are the two speakers waiting to buy tickets for?A. A game. B. A movie. C. A concert.5. What can we learn from the conversation?A. The woman didn’t accept the man’s apology. B. The woman appreciated the man’s offer.C. The man had hurt the woman’s feelings.第二节 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A,B,C 三个选项中选 出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。每段对话读两遍。听第 6 段材料,回答 6~7 题。6. When does the conversation probably take place?A. In the evening. B. In the afternoon. C. In the morning.7. What’s the doctor’s telephone number?A. 76878900. B. 78678900. C. 78679800.听第 7 段材料,回答 8~10 题。8. What day is it today?A. Wednesday. B. Thursday. C. Friday.9. What can we learn from the conversation?A. Susan is worried about the test. B. Michael has lots of free time.C. Michael doesn’t care enough about the test.10. When will the test start?A. On Monday morning. B. On Tuesday morning. C. On Tuesday afternoon.听第 8 段材料,回答 11~13 题。11. Where does the conversation take place?A. In an office. B. At home. C. On the road.12. What does the man mean by saying “having an off day”?A. Not feeling well. B. Having a holiday. C. Feeling a little upset.13. What will Mr. Smith possibly do after the conversation?A. Go to the Delta Hotel. B. Go to a hospital. C. Have a meeting.听第 9 段材料,回答 14~16 题。14. What does the man probably do?A. A waiter. B. A teacher. C. A reporter.15. What are the two speakers focusing on?A. Parents’ love towards children.B. Relationship between parents and children. C. Children’s education.16. What do children think of their parents’ view?A. Out of date. B. Serious. C. Important.听第 10 段材料,回答 17~20 题。17. How long has the hospital been built?A. About fifty years. B. More than eighty years. C. Less than sixty years.18. How many patients can the hospital sleep now?A. Less than 200. B. About 600. C. More than 800.19. What happened to the hospital in 1985?A. It became a teaching hospital.B. Queen Elizabeth visited the hospital.C. The Prime Minister had lunch with the patients.20. What does the speaker want to do by giving this speech?A. To introduce the hospital.B. To give information about the famous doctors. C. To ask people to pay a visit to the hospital.II. 单项选择 (共 10 小题;每小题 1 分;满分 10 分)1.— Isn’t that Ann’s husband over there?— No, it ________ be him — I’m sure he doesn’t wear glasses.A. must notB. can’tC. won’tD. may not【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查情态动词:句意:那不是安的丈夫吗?---不,肯定不是他,我确定他不戴眼镜。A. must not禁止;B. can’t 不能;C. won’t不会;D. may not可能不。表示否定的推测,不可能,用can’t。故选B项。2.The skill which has been over four generations is well presented in this book.A. taken upB. dropped offC. passed downD. put forward【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:已经流传了四代的这项技能在这部书里完美呈现。A. taken up占用;开始接受;B. dropped off减少;落下;C. passed down使世代相传;流传;D. put forward提出。分析句子可知,which引导定语从句,修饰The skill,从句中作主语,由“is well presented in this book”可知,这项技能流传了四代。故选C。3.Natural dyes are now returning to popularity artists and craftspeople.A. withB. throughC. intoD. for【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查介词词义辨析。句意:天然染料现在正在艺术家和工匠中回归流行。A. with随着;与……一起;B. through通过;C. into进入;D. for为了。popularity后接with是常用搭配,表示“在……中受欢迎”。故选A。4.Actually, the garden, as well as the trees around it, a man living across the street.A. is belonged toB. are belonged toC. belongs toD. belong to【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查动词时态。句意:实际上,花园和周围的树都属于生活在住在街对面一个人。belong to“属于”,无被动式;故A、B项错误;主语是the garden,as well as the trees around it修饰主语作定语,主语是第三人称单数,故谓语动词用单数,故选C。5.Last night’s TV news said that by then the death of the missing people yet.A. wasn’t provedB. hadn’t been provedC. hasn’t been provedD. didn’t prove【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查动词时态语态。句意:昨晚的电视新闻说,到那时失踪人员的死亡还没有被证实。昨天的新闻说是过去发生的事情,由“by then(到那时候)”可知,表示“过去的过去”时间,用过去完成时,且主语 the death 与谓语动词prove是被动关系,故选B。6.Children should not see the films full of violent (暴力的) .A. sightsB. viewsC. signsD. scenes【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查名词辨析。句意:孩子们不应该看充满暴力的电影场景。A. sights景象;B. views风景;看法;C. signs迹象;D. scenes场面;(戏剧的)一场。根据上文“the films full of violent ”可推断,此处指“电影中的场景”。故选D。【点睛】scene,view,sight,sign的区别。1. sight则既可以指场景、眼前看到的景观,又可以指名胜、风景,但表示后者的含义时,习惯上要用复数。如:The sight was quite amusing. 这景象使人感到有趣。We saw the sights of Hong Kong by bus. 我们乘公共汽车观看香港的风景。Mary walked round the town, looking at the sights. 玛丽在城里到处转,逛各处景点。2. view主要指从某处看到的东西或景象,有时也指“风景”,尤指自然美景(fine natural scenery)。如:From the window there was a clear view of the mountains. 从窗户往外看是一览无余的群山。The view makes this a good location for a house. 景观使得此处成为建房的好地点。The view was wonderful. If I’d had a camera, I would have taken some photo—graphs. 风景好极了,要是我带有照相机,我就照几张像了。3. scene 多指某一特定或具体场面所表示的“景色”、“场景”等,可以是室内的也可以是室外的、可以是城市的也可以是乡村的、可以是活动的也可以是静态的等。如:There are some pretty scenes in the park. 公园里有几处美丽的景色。As he entered the room, he was confronted by a scene of disorder. 他进入房间,面对的是一幅乱糟糟的场面。4. sign 是符号,手势,迹象,指示牌的意思。Headaches may be a sign of stress.头痛可能是紧张的迹象。The sign on the wall said ‘Now wash your hands ’.墙上的牌子上写着“请洗手”。7.In Chinese class, our teacher often creates an environment we are given the opportunity to solve problems ourselves.A. whereB. whenC. whichD. whom【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查定语从句。句意:我们英语老师常常给我们创造一种环境,在这种环境下,我们可以有机会练习英语口语。分析句子可知,“ we are given the opportunity to solve problems ourselves”是定语从句,先行词是an environment,在从句中作抽象地点状语,用关系代词where,故选A。【点睛】定语从句修饰的名词不是具体的地点名词,而是一个抽象名词,即分别是activity, case, point等时,也适用关系副词引导。以下是定语从句修饰抽象名词的用法作一归纳。一、where定语从句修饰抽象名词pointYou reach a point where medicine can’t help.你已到了药物无法治疗的地步。注:有时point也可以是具体的地点:Let the point where AB cuts CD be called E.设AB线与CD线相交点为E。二、where定语从句修饰抽象名词caseThere are cases where the word “mighty” is used as an adverb.在一些情况下,mighty一词可用作副词。三、where定语从句修饰抽象名词activityThose successful deaf dancers think that dancing is an activity where sight matters more than hearing.那些失聪的成功舞蹈演员们认为,舞蹈是一种让人看胜过让人听的活动。四、where定语从句修饰抽象名词situationHe got into a situation where it is hard to decide what is right and wrong.他陷入一种难以分辨是非的局面。五、where定语从句修饰抽象名词positionIt’s put me in a position where I can’t afford to take the job.这使我陷入一种不能接受此工作的境地。六、where定语从句修饰抽象名词jobShe wants a job where her management skills can be put to good use.她想找一份能将她的管理技能派上用场的工作。8.Johns success has nothing to do with good luck. It is years of hard work has made him what he is today.A. whyB. whenC. whichD. that【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查强调句式。句意:他的成功与运气没有关系,是多年的努力造就了他的今天。强调句型的基本结构为:It is+被强调部分+that+其余部分。判断是否为强调句型的方法为:去掉it is和that之后剩余部分正好构成完整的句子即为强调句型。故选D项。9.The weather turned out to be fine yesterday. I ____________ the trouble to carry my umbrella with me.A. should have takenB. could have takenC. needn’t have takenD. mustn’t have taken【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查情态动词+have done。句意:昨天天气很好,你本不必带着你的雨伞的。needn’t have done“表示本来不必要做某事但是却做了”。符合句意。故选C项。10.--- Good afternoon! By the way, has Billy finished his homework today?--- I have no idea. He ___ it this morning.A. was doingB. has been doingC. has doneD. had done【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查动词时态。句意:——下午好!顺便问一下,比利今天做完作业了吗?——我不知道。今天上午他一直在做它。由“ I have no idea.”可推断,不知道是否比例完成了作业;再根据时间状语this morning表示一段时间并结合句意推断,今天上午他一直在做作业,表示过去一段时间一直在做的事情,用过去进行时。故选A。III. 完形填空 (共20 小题; 每小题 1 分; 满分 20 分)阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。When my family moved to Ohio over the summer, I feared attending another new school and knowing no one because I was able to expect what was coming. I had bright red hair and enormous glasses. In addition, I was___11___and not very sociable. Boarding the school bus that first day, I felt like all eyes on me. I could hear the___12___“She’s huge!” Obviously, the kids on the bus had known each other well. I spent that first bus___13___in silence.The following day was even___14___I did not notice that a few boys had tied a shoelace across the aisle(走道) and thus fell face first on the bus,___15___everything I was carrying.___16___I was embarrassingly gathering my supplies, I could hear the laughter, and then the___17___“That felt like an earthquake!” Anyway, I___18___to find a seat. Looking out of the window, I___19___the tears welling up in my eyes.It was then that I sank into myself. I began walking everywhere. I would wander through the woods behind our house. I would also walk to a____20____about two miles down the road, where I would chat silently with God. I began____21____the afternoon school bus____22____, walking home instead. Then,____23____, I started losing weight. And as I became____24____with myself, I began making friends.One of my newly-found friends also____25____with her weight, wanting to be a “perfect” cheerleader. She lived near my neighborhood so we would meet and____26____together. This became a daily routine with talking and laughing____27____the way — different from the lonely walks I had taken. My friend said that I didnt have to be____28____I just had to be me, and be happy with myself.While I would not want to relive that time of loneliness, sadness and embarrassment, I am____29____I made it through. Whenever I am struggling with any other problem in life, I always remember the proverb “This too shall pass.” If you can find a path with no obstacles or challenges, it probably doesn’t____30____anywhere.11. A. outgoingB. intelligentC. overweightD. friendly12. A. whistlesB. whispersC. screamsD. laughs13. A. rideB. liftC. driveD. travel14. A. dullerB. longerC. funnierD. worse15. A. missingB. losingC. droppingD. leaving16. A. WhileB. ThoughC. SinceD. Because17. A. argumentsB. commentsC. statementsD. discussions18. A. determinedB. attemptedC. managedD. pretended19. A. kept awayB. took backC. put awayD. held back20. A. gardenB. churchC. marketD. library21. A. escapingB. stoppingC. delayingD. missing22. A. on purposeB. by chanceC. in realityD. at ease23. A. uninterestedlyB. uncertainlyC. unexpectedlyD. unfortunately24. A. concernedB. contentC. angryD. disappointed25. A. struggledB. competedC. dealtD. lived26. A. runB. studyC. walkD. play27. A. alongB. acrossC. byD. in28. A. thinB. perfectC. sociableD. pessimistic29. A. excitedB. upsetC. regretfulD. proud30. A. leadB. stretchC. existD. stay【答案】11. C 12. B 13. A 14. D 15. C 16. A 17. B 18. C 19. D 20. B 21. D 22. A 23. C 24. B 25. A 26. C 27. A 28. B 29. D 30. A【解析】这是一篇记叙文。本文讲述了作者初到一个新学校,不太善于交际的作者在新的环境刚开始很不适应。同学们因她的体重而嘲笑她,作者决定减肥,最终作者觉得对自己满意了。开始交到了好朋友。作者认为人生避免不了会遇到坎坷,也正是这些坎坷在帮助自己成长。【11题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我身体超重并且不善于交际。A. outgoing外向的;B. intelligent聪明的;C. overweight过重的;D. friendly友好的。根据下文中的“She’s huge!”,可以判断出这里用形容词overweight,表示超重的。故选C。【12题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:我能听到小声的议论,“她太庞大了!”。A. whistles口哨;B. whispers低语;C. screams拼命叫喊;D. laughs大笑。作者能听到其她人对他的小声议论。故选B。【13题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:第一次乘车我是在沉默中度过。A. ride乘骑;B. lift搭车;C. drive驾驶;D. travel旅行。由“Boarding the school bus that first day ”可知,作者是第一次乘校车。故选A。【14题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:接下来的几天变得更糟了。A. dulle更迟钝的;B. longer更长的;C. funnier更好玩的;D. worse更糟的。由“I did not notice that a few boys had tied a shoelace across the aisle(走道) and thus fell face first on the bus, ___5___ everything I was carrying”可知,接下来的几天变得更糟了。故选D。【15题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:所带的东西都掉下来了。A. miss错过;B. lose失去;C. drop掉落;D. leave离开。由“thus fell face first on the bus”可知,这里指作者一头栽在车上,所带的东西都掉下来了。故选C。【16题详解】考查连词词义辨析。句意:当我很尴尬地收集我的东西,我能听到吵笑声,然后是评论“感觉像地震!A. While当……时候;B. Though尽管;C. Since既然;D. Because因为。 “_____我很尴尬地收集我的东西,我能听到吵笑声。”两个分句同时发生进行,所以本句while“当……时候 ”引导的时间状语从句。故选A。【17题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我很尴尬地收集我的东西,我能听到吵笑声,然后是评论“感觉像地震!“。A. 想法,B. statement 声明,C. comment 评论,D. discussion讨论。下句“That felt like an earthquake!”是周围孩子对自己的评论。故选B。【18题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:不管怎样,我总算找到了座位。A. determined下决心; B. attempted 尝试;C. managed设法做到;D. pretended假装。manage to do sth“设法做某事且做成功了”,表示作者还是成功地找到了座位。故选C。【19题详解】考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:望着窗外,我忍住了眼里涌出的泪水。A. kept away防范;B. took back拿回;C. put away放好;D. held back抑制。由上文可知,作者受了很大的委屈,但是作者还是忍住了泪水。故选D。【20题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:我步行到两英里外的教堂。A. garden花园;B. church 教堂;C. market市场;D. library图书馆。根据后文中where I would chat silently with God可知,作者所在的地方为教堂。故选B。【21题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:我开始故意错过下午的校车,而是步行回家。A. escaping躲避;B. stopping停止;C. delaying延迟;D. missing错过。这里指作者开始故意错过校车,选择步行回家。故选D。【22题详解】考查介词短语词义辨析。句意:我开始故意错过下午的校车,而是步行回家。A. on purpose 故意;B. by chance碰巧;C. in reality事实上;D. at ease随意。因为作者有了不开心的乘坐校车的经历,所以作者开始故意错过下午的校车。故选A。【23题详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:然后,出乎意料的是,我开始了减肥。A. uninterestedly没兴趣地;B. uncertainly不一定地;C. unexpectedly 出乎意料地;D. unfortunately不幸地。减肥这件事对作者来说是出乎意料的。因为作者从未想过要去减肥。故选C。【24题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我对自己满意时,我开始交朋友了。A. concerned担心的;B. content满意的;C. angry 生气的;D. disappointed失望的。下文中出现 One of my newly-found friends暗示此处填 friends,作者开始交朋友了,因为自己感到满意了。故选B。【25题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:我新结识的一个朋友也在被体重问题所困扰,她想成为一名“完美”的啦啦队长。A. struggled挣扎;B. competed竞争;C. dealt处理;D. lived生活。作者新结识的一个朋友也在为体重问题所困扰,所以这也是她们能成为好朋友的原因之一。故选A。【26题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:她住在我家附近,所以我们经常见面,一起散步。A. run跑;B. study学习;C. walk走;D. play玩。根据后文This became a daily routine with talking and laughing 47 the way — different from the lonely walks I had taken.可知这里指一起散步。故选C。【27题详解】考查介词词义辨析。句意:和新交的朋友一路上谈笑风生成为我们每天的日常生活ーー与我以前独自散步的时候不同。A. along沿着; B. across穿过; C. by通过; D. in在……里。沿着路用介词 along。这里指作者和新交的朋友一路上谈着笑着成为他们每天的日常生活。故选A。【28题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我的朋友说我不需要变得完美,我只需要做我自己,对自己感到满意就可以。A. thin瘦的;B. perfect完美的;C. sociable 好交际的;D. pessimistic悲观的。由“I just had to be me, and be happy with myself ”可知,作者的朋友对朋友说不需要变得完美。 故选B。【29题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:虽然我不想重新体验那段孤独、悲伤和尴尬时光,但我很自豪我挺了过来。A. excited激动的;B. upset失望的;C. regretful遗憾的;D. proud骄傲的。由“I made it through.”可知,作者很自豪我挺了过来。故选D。【30题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果你能发现一条没有障碍的路,那么它一定无法通向任何地方。A. lead通向;B. stretch张开;C. exist退出;D. stay呆着。由“a path,anywhere”可知,一条没有障碍的路一定无法通向任何地方。 故选A。IV. 阅读理解 (共 15 小题;每小题 2 分; 满分 30 分)AAn unpleasant smell floated into my nose as the bowl of fried stinky tofu(臭豆腐) settled onto my grandmother’s dinner table. I immediately sat back. The smell ruined my appetite, and I pushed the dish away.“It’s supposed to stink. Just give it a try!” my grandmother said.Holding my breath, I unwillingly took a bite. To my surprise, the tofu beneath the fried skin was warm, soft, and mouthwatering. Since then, whenever I visited my grandmother’s house, I would rush to the kitchen for the stinky tofu with excitement. Thus, stinky tofu became more than a household tradition. It became my favorite dish.Along with the stinky tofu, I would meet my Uncle Chan on every visit. As an immature boy, I never understood my uncle’s condition of Down syndrome(唐氏综合征).He was an unfriendly and terrible creatu
展开阅读全文
  七棵树智库 所有资源均是用户自行上传分享,仅供网友学习交流,未经上传用户书面授权,请勿作他用。
关于本文
本文标题:2019-2020学年天津市耀华中学高一上学期期末考试英语试题 Word版含解析.doc
链接地址:http://www.qikeshu.com/p-483715.html

 copyright@ 2001-2019 七棵树智库 网站版权所有

苏ICP备16017650号-5   苏公网安备 32032402000360号


七棵树智库大部分作品源于会员上传,除本网站整理编辑的作品外,版权归上传者所有。如您发现上传作品侵犯了您的版权,请立刻联系我们并提供证据,我们将在3个工作日内予以改正。

七棵树智库 分享资源,传递智慧
收起
展开